Santa Rosa Symphony Logo
Menu

Resident Orchestra at the Green Music Center

Stay Connected

Watch NOW!


Rendezvous with Francesco

Join Francesco for his weekly Thursday Night Live with FLC series on Thursday evenings at 7 PM. The newest videos from will be posted here and updated weekly.

To watch live: click here
To binge all of FLC's videos: click here


Thursday Night Live with FLC - January 7, 2021


Thursday Night Live with FLC - December 17, 2020

 



 

Santa Rosa Symphony Youth Orchesrta Virtual Concerts

Santa Rosa Symphony Youth Orchestra 2020-2021 season is underwritten by a grant from the George L. Smith, Jr. M.D. and Nancy Doyle, M.D. fund of Community Foundation Sonoma County

These performances were assembled using Acapella, an app which allows each student to record their part while listening/watching their colleagues play. There has been minimal editing of the final products. Through this process, the students are exponentially increasing their listening and ensemble playing skills.

SRSYO - December 22, 2020 - PROGRAM

O Magnum Mysterium - Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548 - 1611)
 “Strings (Really Brass)” Trumpets: Toby Kornfein, Andrea Louviere, Trombone: Lucas Ericcson, Tuba: Juan Villaseñor

Pastorale from Christmas Concerto Op. 6 #8 - Arcangelo Corelli  (1653 - 1713)
 “Not Really” Violins: Miranda Ronan, Owen Foley, Hana The, Kai Watanabe; Viola: David Scheffert
Cellos: Jordan Hendrickson, Kevin Zhai, Anuja Davé, Double Bass: Ethan Bryant.
                               
Fantasy on Greensleeves - Ralph Vaughan Williams  (1872 - 1958)
 “Luminoso” Violins: Mia Fleischer-De Kozan, Jeremy Felton, Katie Bjornstrom, Natalia Napoli, Viola:  Benjamin Robbins, Celli: Gwendolyn Przyjazna, Tomas Mazeika, Double Bass: Natalie Kozlowski, Special Guest: Anna Maria Mendieta, Harp
 
Troika - Sergei Prokofiev  (1891 - 1953)
 “Digital Decrescendos”: Anuja Davé, Flute; Sam Oryn, Oboe; Sebin Park, Clarinet; Ulysses Frick; Bassoon; Nick Hidy, Horn
 
Umoja  -  Valerie Coleman (b 1970)  
“The Trebletones”: Estevan Romero, Flute; Jaime Guevara, Oboe; Kapil Davé, Clarinet; Lillian Roberds, Bassoon; Adrian Zarco, Horn; Connor Walsh, Percussion
 
Farandole  - Georges  Bizet   (1838 - 1875)
“Prism”: Estevan Romero, piccolo, Flutes: Kazuki Hilberg, Cheyeon Shin, Maya Ruddick, Alto Flute: Roshni Davé, Bass Flute: Devon Bolt Percussion: Connor Walsh
 
Dances from Nutcracker Suite  -  Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky  (1840 - 1893)                                                                 
Dance of Reed Flutes
“The Adagios”: Flutes: Kazuki Hilberg, Cheyeon Shin, Maya Ruddick
 
March
“Strung Together”: Violins: Valentina Badano, Eliana Badano; Viola:  Alex Volonts (Guest); Cello: Nayeli Sierra; Double Bass: Ethan Bryant, Double Bass
 
Sugar Plum Fairy
“Vendetta” Violins: Jackie Cucina, Avery King, Robert Carrillo, Woobin Wang, Eliana Badano, Valentina Badano; Viola:  Alex Volonts (Guest); Cellos: Nayeli Sierra, Sumithra Smith
 
Arabian
“Vendetta” Violins: Jackie Cucina, Avery King, Robert Carrillo, Woobin Wang, Eliana Badano, Valentina Badano; Viola:  Alex Volonts (Guest); Cellos: Nayeli Sierra, Sumithra Smith
 
Trepak
“On The Fly”: Devon Bolt, Flute, Sam Oryn, Oboe, Sebin Park, Clarinet, Ulises Frick, Bassoon
Nick Hidy, Horn
 
Tea
“Reeds”: Jaime Guevara, Flute;  Aidan Williams, Oboe; Katie Santistevan, Clarinet; Kapil Davé, Clarinet, Lillian Roberds, Bassoon; Adrian Zarco, Horn
 
Spanish
“Quirky Quintet”: Devon Bolt, Flute; Aidan Williams, Oboe; Natalie Cucina, Clarinet (Alum); Ulises Frick, Bassoon; Nick Hidy, Horn (Alum)
 
Sleigh Ride -   Leroy Anderson (1908 - 1975)
“Strings Really Brass”   Trumpets: Toby Kornfein, Andre Louviere, Horn: Adrian Zarco, Trombone: Lucas Ericsson; Tuba: Juan Villaseñor; Percussion: Connor Walsh

 



These performances were assembled using Acapella, an app which allows each student to record their part while listening/watching their colleagues play. There has been minimal editing of the final products. Through this process, the students are exponentially increasing their listening and ensemble playing skills.

SRSYO - November 24,  2020 - PROGRAM

Two Duets - Béla Bartók (1881 – 1945)
Limping Dance (Allegro ma non troppo)      
Dance from Máramaros (Allegro)
Performed by: Five Fingers and Two Mallets
Katie Bjornstrom, Violin and Connor Walsh, Marimba

Trio for Two Flutes and Clarinet - Franz Schubert (1797 - 1828)  arr. S Perry   
Performed by Schubertiade
Flutes: Kazuki Hilberg, Cheyeon Shin
Clarinet: Sebin Park

Sonata in F Major - Corelli (1653 – 1713)
Allegro
Performed by The String Gang
Violins: Kai Watanabe, Woobin Wang
Cello: Jordan Hendrickson

Aubade  - Paul De Wailly (1854 - 1933)
Performed by Digital Decrescendos
Roshi Davé, Flute Sam Oryn, Oboe Kapil Davé, Clarinet

Viennese Serenade No. 2 - W A Mozart (1756 – 1791)
Rondo                                               
Performed by: Tre Corde
Violins: Natalia Napoli, Avery King
Cello: Anuja Dave

London Trio No. 3 - F J Haydn (1732 - 1809)
 Allegro        
Performed by: L’Equipe
Violins: Robert Carrillo and Hana The
Cello: Sumithra Smith

String Quartet Op 33 #3 “The Birds” F J Haydn (1732 - 1809)
Allegro         
Performed by: The Birds
Violins: Miranda Ronan, Jackie Cucina
Viola: David Scheffert
Cello: Tomas Mazeika

Quartet  in G Major - Charles Avison (1709 – 1770)
Allegro        
Performed by: Four Strings
Jeremy Felton,  1st and 2nd  Violins
Alex Volonts, Viola (Guest)
Kevin Zhai, Cello

Divertimento for Woodwind Quintet - WA Mozart (1756 - 1791)
Allegro          
Performed by: The Trebletones
Estevan Romero, Flute
Jaime Guevara, Oboe
Katie Santistevan, Clarinet
Lillian Roberds, Bassoon
Adrian Zarco, Horn

INTERMISSION

Monochrome V - Peter Schickele (b. 1935)
Performed by: Prism Octet
Flutes: Devon Bolt, Estevan Romero, Natalie Kozlowski, Roshni Davé,
Kazuki Hilberg, Cheyeon Shin, Elizabeth Cayo, Maya Ruddick

Brandenburg Concerto No 3 – J S Bach (1685 – 1750)
Allegro
Performed by: Not Really
Violins: Miranda Ronan, Owen Foley, Kai Watanabe
Viola: Ben Robbins
Cellos: Kevin Zhai, Jordan Hendrickson, Anuja Davé
Double Bass: Ethan Bryan

Aria per archi - Ottorino Respighi (1879 – 1936)
Performed by: Four-te
Violins: Mia Fleisher-De Kozan, Owen Foley
Viola: Ben Robbins
Cello: Gwendolyn Przyjazna

Contrapunctus I  - J S Bach (1685 – 1750)
Performed by: Strings (Really Brass)
Trumpets: Toby Kornfein, Andre Louviere
Horn: Adrian Zarco
Trombone: Lucas Ericsson
Tuba: Juan Villasenor

Octet, Op. 103 - Ludwig van Beethoven (1770 – 1827)
Allegro
Performed by: The Reeds
Oboes: Aidan Williams, Jaime Guevara, Sam Oryn
Clarinets: Katie Santistevan, Kapil Davé, Sebin Park
Bassoons: Ulises Frick, Lillian Roberds
Horns: Adrian Zarco, Nick Hidy

Gavotte and Three Doubles -  J P Rameau (1683 - 1764) arr. Nakagawa
Performed by: Quirky Quintet
Devon Bolt, Flute
Aidan Williams, Oboe
Natalie Cucina, Clarinet (Alumni)
Ulises Frick, Bassoon
Nick Hidy, Horn (Alumni)




These performances were assembled using Acapella, an app which allows each student to record their part while listening/watching their colleagues play. There has been minimal editing of the final products. Through this process, the students are exponentially increasing their listening and ensemble playing skills.

SRSYO - October 20, 2020 -  PROGRAM

Moderato from Trio Sonata in G Major - GB Pergolesi (1710 – 1736)
Performed by String Gang
Kai Watanabe & Woobin Wang, violins
Jordan Hendrickson, cello

Ronde and Saltarello - T Susato (c. 1510 - 1570)
Performed by Strung Together
Valentino & Eliana Badano, violins
David Scheffert, viola
Nayeli Sierra, cello
Ethan Bryant, bass

Menuet and Bourree from Fireworks Music - GF Handel (1685-1759)
Performed by Strings (really Brass)
Toby Kornfein and André Louviere, Trumpets
Adrian Zarco, Horn
Lucas Ericsson, Trombone
Juan Villaseñor, Tuba

Canonic Sonata No. 3: Allegro - GF Telemann (1681 – 1767)
Performed by Five Fingers and Two Mallets
Katie Bjornstrom, Violin
Connor Walsh, Marimba

Viennese Serenade No 2: Allegro - WA Mozart (1756 – 1791)
Performers: Tre Corde:
Natalia Napoli & Avery King, violins
Anuja Davé, Cello

Two Canons for Three Treble Intruments: 1. Andante con moto, 2. Andante -Johannes Brahms (1833 – 1897)
Performers: The Adagios
Natalie Kozlowski, Elizabeth Cay, Maya Ruddick, flutes

Suite of Old Lettish Dances: Sarabumbals - Andrejs Jansons (b. 1938)
Performed by The Treble Tones
Estevan Romero, Flute
Jaime Guevara, Oboe
Katie Santistevan, Clarinet;
Lillian Roberds, Bassoon
Adrian Zarco, Horn

★BONUS TRACK★
The Lark Ascending Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872 – 1958)
Grace Yarrow, Violin Soloist
Santa Rosa Symphony Youth Orchestra
Bobby Rogers, Director
Recorded Live in Spring of 2019 at Weill Hall


The Santa Rosa Symphony Youth Orchestra 2020-2021 season is underwritten by a grant from the George L. Smith, Jr. M.D. and Nancy Doyle, M.D. fund of Community Foundation Sonoma County.
 

Listen Now!


Spotify

Hand selected by Francecso, listen to his Spotify playlists. Francesco updates his playlists weekly so be sure to check back for new selections to listen to. Enjoy!




Banner photo by Susan and Neil Silverman Photography

Contact Us

ATTENTION: Symphony offices are currently closed due to COVID-19. Symphony staff, working from home, continue to monitor voicemails, email and mail.

Administrative Office:
50 Santa Rosa Ave, Suite 410
Santa Rosa, CA 95404
Phone:  (707) 546-7097

Patron Services:
Phone: (707) 546-8742
E-mail: tickets@srsymphony.org

 

Request A Season Brochure

tickets@srsymphony.org